Mon - Fri 8:00am to 4:30pm  

Mon - Fri 8:00am to 4:30pm  

County Legislature

James Wallace, Administrator

James W. Wallace, Jr.

County Administrator

Phone: 315-867-1112

Brittney Viscomi, Clerk of the Legislature

Brittney Viscomi

Clerk of the Legislature

Phone: 315-867-1108

Jennifer Williams, Deputy Clerk of the Legislature

Jennifer Williams

Deputy Clerk of the Legislature

Phone: 315-867-1307

  

Officials:

Gregory Malta Sr. - District 1
Email | Phone: 315-717-8856

Mark Gaworecki - District 2
Email | Phone: 315-868-2491

Robert J. Schrader - District 3
Email | Phone: 315-868-4822

Bob Hollum - District 4 - Majority Leader
Email | Phone: 315-264-4872

Raymond Johnson - District 5  
Email | Phone: 315-527-8981

John P. Stephens - District 6
Email | Phone: 315-985-0669

William E. Keeler Sr. - District 7
Email | Phone: 315-790-1454  

John L. Brezinski - District 8, Minority Leader
Phone: 315-732-6379

Peter F. Manno - District 9
Phone: 315-894-5454

Rodney Swartz - District 10
Email | Phone: 315-823-4918

Vincent J. Bono - District 11,  Chairman
Email | Phone: 315-894-4334

Kurt J. Ackerman - District 12
Email | Phone: 315-868-5707

Ray Donley. - District 13,  
Email | Phone: 315-941-9138

Peter J. Campione - District 14
Email | Phone: 315-823-1641

Patrick E. Russell - District 15, Vice-Chairman
Email | Phone: 315-369-8644

Frederick J. Shaw - District 16
Email | Phone: 315-823-1114

William Weakley - District 17
Email | Phone: 315-269-4717

Meeting Dates:

Monday, January 3, 2022 2:00 p.m. (Organizational)
Wednesday, January 26, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, February 16, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 16, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, April 6, 2022 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
Wednesday, April 27, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, May 18, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, June 8, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, July 6, 2022 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
Wednesday, August 10, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, September 14, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, October 5, 2022 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
Wednesday, October 26, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, November 16, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, December 14, 2022 7:00 p.m. | 6:00 p.m. – Budget Hearing

 

2022-2023 Standing Committees:

ADMINISTRATION/VETERANS’ AFFAIRS: Hollum, Weakley, Johnson, Russell, Malta, Brezinski
COUNTY PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT: Ackerman, Hollum, Malta, Manno, Campione, Gaworecki
COUNTY PROPERTIES: Johnson, Gaworecki, Donley, Schrader, Weakley, Keeler
EDUCATION: Manno, Russell, Schrader, Keeler, Stephens, Hollum
HIGHWAYS: Campione, Weakley, Stephens, Gaworecki, Shaw, Donley
HUMAN RESOURCES: Weakley, Schrader, Malta, Russell, Johnson, Hollum
INFORMATION SERVICES: Schrader, Keeler, Shaw, Manno, Swartz, Brezinski
NATURAL RESOURCES: Gaworecki, Keeler, Shaw, Manno, Brezinski, Swartz
PUBLIC SAFETY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: Stephens, Malta, Ackerman, Donley, Campione, Swartz
WAYS & MEANS: Russell,  Ackerman, Johnson, Stephens, Campione, Donley

District 1

German Flatts, 2
Herkimer, 5 & 8

District 5

German Flatts, 4, 8, 10, 13, 14

District 6

German Flatts, 5, 6, 11, 12

District 7

German Flatts, 1 Columbia, 1 Warren, 1

District 10

Manheim, 1, 2, 3 City of Little Falls, 3W2D

District 12

City of Little Falls, 1W1D, 2W1D, 3W1D, 4W1D

District 13

Columbia, 2 Litchfield, 1 Winfield, 1 and 2

District 14

Danube Town of Little Falls Stark

District 15

Russia, 2 Webb, 1 & 2 Ohio

District 16

Fairfield, 1 Norway, 1 Salisbury, 1

Come Share in the Treasure that is Herkimer County

Herkimer town flag on a lamp post in the fall.

Visitor Information

View more
Statue in fall foilage.

Business Information

View more
Photo of old wooden bridge in summer.

Resident Information

View more