County Legislature

Overview

Officials:

Gregory Malta Sr. - District 1
Email | Phone: 315-717-8856

Mark Gaworecki - District 2
Email | Phone: 315-868-2491

Robert J. Schrader - District 3
Email | Phone: 315-868-4822

Bob D. Hollum - District 4, Chairman
Email | Phone: 315-264-4872

John Brewer - District 5
Email | Phone: 315-895-0606

Cynthia Bennett - District 6
Email | Phone: 315-939-2750

William E. Keeler Sr. - District 7
Email | Phone: 315-790-1454

John L. Brezinski - District 8, Minority Leader
Phone: 315-732-6379

Michael Bick - District 9
Email | Phone: 315-982-6264

Rodney Swartz - District 10
Email | Phone: 315-823-4918

Ron Beach, Jr. - District 11
Email | Phone: 315-725-0578

Kurt J. Ackerman - District 12
Email | Phone: 315-868-5707

Ray Donley - District 13
Email | Phone: 315-941-9138

Peter J. Campione - District 14, Vice-Chairman
Email | Phone: 315-823-1641

Patrick E. Russell - District 15, Majority Leader
Email | Phone: 315-369-8644

Frederick J. Shaw - District 16
Email | Phone: 315-823-1114

William Weakley - District 17
Email | Phone: 315-269-4717

Meeting Dates:

  • Wednesday, January 24, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 14, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, March 13, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 3, 2024, 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
  • Wednesday, April 24, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, May 15, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, June 12, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, July 10, 2024, 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
  • Wednesday, August 14, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, September 11, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, October 2, 2024, 2:00 p.m. (Quarterly)
  • Wednesday, October 23, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, November 13, 2024, 7:00 p.m.
  • Wednesday, December 11, 2024, 7:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m. – Budget Hearing
  • Tuesday, January 2, 2025, 2:00 p.m. (Organizational)

2024-2025 Standing Committees

  • ADMINISTRATION/VETERANS’ AFFAIRS: Schrader, Russell, Brezinski, Bick, Bennett, Brewer
  • COUNTY PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT: Ackerman, Donley, Russell, Schrader, Gaworecki, Keeler
  • COUNTY PROPERTIES: Gaworecki, Malta, Schrader, Brewer, Bick, Beach
  • EDUCATION: Malta, Gaworecki, Ackerman, Bick, Bennett, Beach
  • HIGHWAYS: Campione, Weakley, Donley, Shaw, Swartz, Brezinski
  • HUMAN RESOURCES: Weakley, Schrader, Brezinski, Bennett, Shaw, Beach
  • INFORMATION SERVICES: Swartz, Keeler, Ackerman, Shaw, Bick, Beach
  • NATURAL RESOURCES: Keeler, Bennett, Malta, Campione, Shaw, Swartz
  • PUBLIC SAFETY & EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: Donley, Malta, Russell, Campione, Weakley, Brewer
  • WAYS & MEANS: Russell, Ackerman, Campione, Donley, Weakley, Gaworecki

Districts

District 2

German Flatts 2
Herkimer 1

District 7

Columbia 1, German Flatts 1
Stark, Warren

District 12

City of Little Falls 1W, 2W, & 3W

District 13

Columbia 2
Litchfield, Winfield

District 14

Danube, Town of Little Falls
City of Little Falls 4W

District 16

Fairfield, Norway
Salisbury 1

Documents

Upcoming Agenda

Document Download
February 21, 2024: Committee Meeting Agendas Download
February 21, 2024: Committee Meeting Notice Download
Retirement Reporting Resolution Download
Agricultural District Open Enrollment Download
Herkimer County Community Development Strategic Plan Download
FOIL Request Form Download
Rules of the Legislature Download
Charter of the Herkimer County Legislature Download

Meeting Minutes: 2024

Document Download
January 24, 2024: Regular Session Download
January 2, 2024: Organizational Session Download

Committee Meeting Minutes: 2024

Document Download
February 21, 2024: Ways & Means Download
February 21, 2024: County Planning & Development and Ways & Means Download
February 14, 2024: Ways & Means Download
February 14, 2024: County Properties and Ways & Means Download
February 13, 2024: Public Safety/Emergency Management Download
February 7, 2024: County Planning & Development Download
February 2, 2024: Administration/Veterans' Affairs and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: County Planning & Development and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: County Properties and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: Human Resources and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: Information Services and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: Natural Resources and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: Public Safety/Emergency Management and Ways & Means Download
February 2, 2024: Ways & Means Download
January 24, 2024: Public Safety/Emergency Management and Ways & Means Download
January 24, 2024: Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: County Planning & Development Download
January 12, 2024: Information Services and Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: County Properties and Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: Natural Resources Download
January 12, 2024: Administration/Veterans' Affairs and Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: County Properties, Public Safety/Emergency Management and Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: Public Safety/Emergency Management and Ways & Means Download
January 12, 2024: Human Resources and Ways & Means Download
January 9, 2024: Highways Download

Archives

Archive Documents
Meeting Minutes: 2023 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2022 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2021 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2020 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2019 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2018 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2017 Library
Meeting Minutes: 2016 Library
Meeting Minutes 2015 Library
Meeting Minutes 2014 Library
Meeting Minutes 2013 Library
Meeting Minutes 2012 Library
Meeting Minutes 2011 Library
Meeting Minutes 2010 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2023 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2022 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2021 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2020 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2019 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2018 Library
Committee Meeting Minutes: 2017 Library